Rainbow Living is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. It is important that you know how we record your personal data when you do things such as make a donation, use our services or visit our website. This privacy and cookie policy explains all you need to know about:

- What information we collect;
- Why we collect it;
- What we do with it;
- When we may share it with others;
- How you can access and update your information.

Who we are

We are Rainbow Living, registered charity number 1116067.

Rainbow Living is a Devon-based charity with a strong Christian ethos. We are a volunteer-run charity which supports adults with disabilities, mainly learning disability, by providing accommodation to enable tenants to live with their peers as independently as possible in supported living. We have three Rainbow Houses in Devon.

Rainbow Living’s appointed Data Controller is  Christopher Eggins (Email: chris@rainbowliving.org.uk) and Janet Raeburn is the charity’s Data Processor (Email: janet@rainbowliving.org.uk).

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data means any information that may be used to identify you, such as your name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, and your bank details if you are supporting us financially.

What data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of data we collect and use depends on why you have provided it. We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal data:

- Where you have consented to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
- Where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations that apply to us;
- Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests relating to running our daily operations, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

- To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specific in our objectives;
- To enable us to fulfil contractual agreements with tenants, individuals or entities;
- To administer membership records;
- To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
- To manage our employees and volunteers;
- To maintain our own accounts and records;
- To inform individuals of news, events, and activities in the pursuance of Rainbow Living’s objectives.
- To process gift aid donations.

If you support us, for example, by signing up to an event, donating, signing up to Gift Aid, or signing up to a campaign, we will usually collect your name, contact details, and whether you would like to be contacted, and how we would do so. If appropriate, we may also ask to collect your date of birth, financial details, Gift Aid eligibility, or reasons for support.

We collect this data so we can keep you up to date with information you have requested, or may be interested in, and to ask for more support, in the way that you have chosen; to run our events; and to fulfil our legal responsibilities for financial and Gift Aid reporting.

We also collect information when you use a third party, such as JustGiving. We only collect this information with your permission and in line with the supplier’s privacy policy.

Rainbow Living’s website

We collect information from you if you contact us with an enquiry or submit a ‘Contact Us’ form on our website. The information we collect may include your name and email address, and any other information that you provide to enable us to respond to your enquiry. The information we collect will only be used by Rainbow Living. On our website we will never ask you for personal data; if you enter postal address or phone number into our online form, we may use these details to contact you, unless you ask us not to.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website; we do this to find out information, such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Read Google’s privacy policy.

Links to and from our website

Our website contains links to other organisations’ websites. If you go to another website from the Rainbow Living website, please read their privacy policy to find out what it does with your information.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We collect statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

How and when we share your information with others

We will never sell your information to any third party organisations, and we will not share your personal information for others to use in their marketing or fundraising.

For our tenants, we may have to share some sensitive data, for example with a care provider, in order to undertake our charitable activities; this is done with the consent of the individual tenant, witnessed by a parent/guardian where applicable in an easy to read format.  

In all other respects, unless we are required to share your data for legal or regulatory reasons, to help with a complaint, or to administer a Gift in Will, we will never share your data with other organisations.

We do use third-party organisations to help us collect donations, such as JustGiving and MyDonate. Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf, we ensure that the company has put in place contracts to control how they manage the data they may collect or have access to, and we make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

How we process your personal data

We ensure that the most appropriate technical controls are in placed to keep your data safely. Access to your data is regularly reviewed and only accessible to relevant trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Christopher Eggins ensures that Rainbow Living complies with its obligations under (the GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

How we store your information

We ensure there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. We regularly review the information that we hold, and delete anything that is no longer required, and we regularly review who has access to information that we hold.

How long we keep your information

If you are a tenant living in a Rainbow Living property, we will keep your personal data for as long you remain a tenant.

All other information is held for as long as you have an active relationship with Rainbow Living or until you withdraw your consent for us to do so (see below).

Transfer of Data abroad

Rainbow Living does not anticipate it will transfer data abroad. If the personal data is to be transferred to countries or territories outside the UK, we will inform you how the data will be protected, together with details of how to obtain copies of the relevant safeguards.

Automated Decision Making

Rainbow Living does not anticipate there will be automated decision making. If Rainbow Living engages in any automated decision making then details of the automated decision making, together with information about the logic involved and the significance and consequences of the processing for the individual, will be made known to you.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining the new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

At any time that you wish, you can:

- Gain access to your personal information which the Data Controller holds about you;
- Rectify or correct your personal information, if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
- Object to the processing of your personal information;
- To request a restriction is placed on further processing where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data;
- Have your personal information removed (known as Erasure or the ‘right to be forgotten’);

Where you have provided consent to be contacted or to receive a service, you will be entitled to withdraw that consent at any time.

You can access the personal information we hold by emailing chris@rainbowliving.org.uk or calling 01392 560125.

If you are at any point unhappy with the way that we handle your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact details

Any complaints should, in the first instance, be sent to the Rainbow Living Chairperson, Janet Pinniger, email: jan@rainbowliving.org.uk or call 01392 560125.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113, or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Changes to this policy

This policy is updated from time to time; the latest version is published on this page. This policy may change, but we will always have the latest version available for you on our website. It there are any major changes, we will add a notice on our website or contact you.

This policy, the one you are reading now, was last updated on 3rd May 2018.